GALLERIES All EVENTS / OPENINGS MAP   1 2
MUSEUMS / INSTITUTIONS WHAT's ON THIS WEEK ABOUT      
PROJECT SPACES              
INTERDISCIPLINARY SPACES              
OTHER ART VENUES              
 
 
  ALL EVENTS/ OPENINGS March - May
 
 
1 Mar | Thu | 19.00 - 21.30 Assembled by Root Opening- ‘Time is all I’ve got’ -
Sophie de Vos - solo show
 
 
2 Mar | Fri | 17.00 - 20.00 Bob Smit gallery & concepts Opening- Rob van der Hoeven - solo show
 
 
3 Mar | Sat | 16.00-18.00 Galerie V'Arts Opening- ‘Vergankelijkheid’ - Jan Wagner -
solo show
 
 
Museumnacht010 | 2018
3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen Performances / Guided tours / Kids program / Live music / DJ and more
3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 Garage Rotterdam

Event- ‘Brandstof: D NO BODY #5 transcending by Dario Tortorelli

Performances at 20.30 and 22.00

Exhibition-‘Gaia in the Anthropocene’ -
group show

3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 TENT Performances- between 20.30 - 22.30 continuous performances by four young Rotterdam artists: Amanda Almeida, (singer / songwriter) - Anahi (harpist) - Ivan (Words, spoken word) - Kaoutar Gadir, (vocals and guitar)


Exhibition
-‘In a World We Can’t See’ - group show - Arthur Kleinjan, Ine Lamers, Margo Onnes, Anoek Steketee
3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 00.00 Bob Smit gallery & concepts Exhibition-Rob van der Hoeven - solo show
3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 Deelen Art Opening- Patricia van de Camp - photography/
Robert Daalmeijer - painting -
new works of artists represented by the gallery

Special event by Ilco Louis
3 Mar | Sat | 16.00 - 01.00 Frank Taal

Opening- ‘NO-GO Area’ - Marilou van Lierop (BE) - Lien Hüwels (BE)

Special event- 'Neurotopia By Night' by Erik Sep at Van Speykstraat 192, 150 meter from Galerie Frank Taal

3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 JOEY RAMONE

Opening- ‘Spooky Action at a Distance’ -
Yasser Ballemans - solo show

3 Mar | Sat | 18.00 - 01.00 PHOEBUS Rotterdam

Opening-Amparo Sard / Esther Bruggink - new works / ‘Ladekastproject’ - Barbara Helmer, Rien Jansen, Annekatrien de Maar,
Mia van der Burg, Tom van Teijlingen,
Célio Braga, Michel Toenges

Museumnight contest - ‘Make your own perforated work!’

3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 Rianne Groen Opening- ‘Our House’ - jubilee exhibition on the theme 'home' with artists of the gallery - Wouter Venema, Christof Mascher and others
3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 Shimmer /
Goethe-Institut Rotterdam

One night video installation-‘Moment II | Waves’ - a video installation by
Lisa Tan in collaboration with
Goethe-Institut Rotterdam

Location: Goethe-Institut Rotterdam,
Westersingel 9

3 Mar | Sat | 20.00 - 01.00 Studio Seine Lecture/Presentation- REALmag. #5

Opening- ‘Being there’ - Celine van den Boorn - solo show
 
 
4 Mar | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00 Psynapse Gallery Opening- ‘Drawings’ - Tamara Jungnickel -
solo show
4 Mar | Sun | 16.00 Huis der Zotheid Opening- Anniversary exhibition - 2 years of
Huis der Zotheid
 
 
10 Mar | Sat | 16.00 - 19.00 RAW Streetphoto Gallery Opening-Wen Roks (NL) and Tanu Kallio (FIN)
 
 
11 Mar | Sun | 13.00 - 15.00 Studio Seine Opening-‘Being there’ - Celine van den Boorn - solo show
 
 
14 Mar | Wed | 19.00 - 21.00 Studio Seine Discussion-Conversas - weekly discussion
 
 
16 Mar | Fri | 17.00 - 20.00 Bob Smit gallery & concepts Opening-Presentatie #1: Mishmash & Wil Jansen
 
 
17 Mar | Sat | 17.00 - 19.30 CINNNAMON Opening-North gallery:
Lilian Kreutzberger - solo show
South gallery:
Matthew Allen - solo show
17 Mar | Sat | 15.30 - 18.00 Galerie Sehnsucht Lecture- 'Wunderkammer' by Rommert Boonstra - please register at info@galeriesehnsucht.com
 
 
18 Mar | Sun | 14.00 TENT Free guided tour
18 Mar | Sun | 15.00 Walgenbach Art & Books Opening- New works of Kees Touw
 
 
24 Mar | Sat | 16.00 - 19.00 Deelen Art Opening-‘Il Paesaggio Dentro/ Inner landscape’ - Roberto Fanari - solo show
 
 
25 Mar | Sun | 16.00 - 18.00 Cokkie Snoei Opening-‘Portraits’ - Peter Martens - solo show - photography
25 Mar | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00 Galerie Hommes Opening-Paco Dalmau and Anton Vrede - paintings and sculptures
 
 
28 Mar | Wed | 16.00 Huis der Zotheid Finissage-Anniversary exhibition - 2 years of
Huis der Zotheid
 
 
31 Mar | Sat | 15.00 Galerie Sehnsucht Event- Meet the makers of the exhibition 'Timemachine' - photographers will be present
 
 
1 Apr | Sun | 16.00 Huis der Zotheid Opening-Marianne Fontein - solo show
 
 
6 Apr | Fri | 19.00-21.00 NS=US Art Opening - ‘The Snow Goose’ - Dre Wapenaar - solo show
6 Apr | Fri | 19.30 TENT Event-Extra Extra Live - magazine launch
 
 
7 Apr | Sat | 16.00 - 20.00 Frank Taal Opening - ‘Contemporary Accident’ -
Manfred Peckl (GER, Berlin) - solo show
 
 
8 Apr | Sun | 15.00-17.00 Psynapse Gallery Finissage-‘Drawings’ - Tamara Jungnickel -
solo show
 
 
10 Apr | Tue | 18.00-21.00 Rib Finissage/ Artist talk-‘Dickheads / In Control’ - Bar Amotz, Bekkema and Afrassiabi
 
 
11 Apr | Wed | 19.30 Galerie Sehnsucht Opening-‘Wunderkammer' - International photography exhibition, curated by Rommert Boonstra
 
 
12 Apr | Thu | 19.00 Assembled by Root Opening-Jan Kuhlemeier, Philine van den Hul and Daniel van Dijck - group show
 
 
13 Apr | Fri | 17.00 TENT Workshop-Workshop Stop being an instrument and sing your own songs! - Reservation required: autonomousbureau@gmail.com
 
 
14 Apr| Sat | 17.00-20.00 RAW Streetphoto Gallery Opening -Urban Street Diving contest finalist exhibition
14 Apr| Sat | 13.00 Foundation B.a.d Opening - B.a.d Lab: Test Results
 
 
15 Apr | Sun | 15.00-18.00 PHK18 Opening - PHK18 #14: pli selon pli - group show - Bart Lodewijks, Lon Godin, Maarten Janssen, Luuk Smits
 
 
14 -15 Apr South Explorer Half- yeary art event

more info here
 
 
18 Apr | Wed | 18.00 - 22.00 Assembled by Root Event/Talk -Tosti Treffer X ROOT- Tosti Treffer is a monthly event, where creatives get the chance to meet each other
 
 
19 Apr | Thu | 19.00 - 22.00 TENT Opening-‘Anytime Now’ - group show -
Pedro Gómez-Egaña, Olphaert den Otter,
Thomson & Craighead, Anton Vrede
 
 
20 Apr | Fri | 20.00 - 23.00 Garage Rotterdam Opening-‘Detached Involvement’ - group show
 
 
21 Apr | Sat | 16.00 - 19.00 RAW Streetphoto Gallery Opening-‘Once Upon A Type’- Sans Serif (ISR) - solo show
21 Apr | Sat | 16.00 - 19.00 Wilfried Lentz Rotterdam Opening-main gallery: Karel Martens - solo show
4th floor: Doug Ashford - solo show
21 Apr | Sat | 16.00 - 19.00 A Tale of A Tub Opening-‘Assemblages of Intimacy’ - group show - Eamonn Harnett in conversation with Suzanne Wallinga
21 Apr | Sat | Foundation CAW Performance/art/music
21 Apr | Sat | Gallery Craw gallery tour in
Oude Noorden Rotterdam


more info here
21 Apr | Sat | 13.00 - 18.00 G126 Opening- 'Dreaming of" - Doreen van der Meer - solo presentation

Performance at 15.00 and 17.00
 
 
22 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00 PHOEBUS Rotterdam Opening - Jan Smejkal - paintings
22 Apr | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00 Galerie Hommes Event- ‘I forgot my Dream’ - Astrid de Pauw -
book presentation and 1000 monoprints
 
 
25 Apr | Wed | 15.00 - 17.00 Huis der Zotheid Finissage - Marianne Fontein - solo show
 
 
27 Apr | Fri | 17.00 - 20.00 Bob Smit gallery & concepts Opening - Niels Smits van Burgst &
Mishmash and Wil Jansen - duo show
27 Apr | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00 Rib Finissage- ‘The Curse of the Walking Techbane’ - Mathew Kneebone - solo show
 
 
28 Apr | Sat | 18.00 - 20.00 JOEY RAMONE Opening -Roi Alter - solo show /
Alice Guareschi - solo show
 
 
29 Apr | Sun | 15.00 Walgenbach Art & Books Opening-Klára Grančičová - drawings
 
 
5 May | Sat | 16.00 Huis der Zotheid Opening-group exhibition - see website for info
5 May | Sat | 16.00 - 18.00 Galerie V'Arts Opening- ‘IJsland’- Margreeth Kersbergen -
photography
 
 
10 May | 19.00-22.00 Route du Nord Opening- 5 days art, music and performances -
North Rotterdam - 10 -13 May

more info here
 
 
12 May | Sat | 17.00 - 19.30 CINNNAMON Opening-
North Gallery: Lucian Wester - solo show
South gallery: Niek Hendrix - solo show
12 May | Sat | 17.00 - 20.00 Rianne Groen Opening- see gallery website for information
 
 
18 May | Fri | 19.00 - 21.00 NL=US Art Opening-Willem Besselink - solo show
18 May | Fri | 17.00 - 20.00 Bob Smit gallery & concepts Opening- Barbara Witteveen,
Hans Rikken and Wil Jansen - group show
 
 
19 May | Sat | 19.00 - 22.00 Frank Taal Opening-‘Fool’s Paradise’ - Tom Woestenborghs (BE) - solo show
19 May | Sat | Studio Seine Opening-‘Anamnesis’ - group exhibition -
Lisette Schumacher, Robin Gerris,
Maria Kokkoken, Matthias Schaareman,
Didi Lehnhausen
 
 
20 May | Sun | 15.00 - 17.00 Psynapse Gallery Opening-'‘The need for Yellow’ - Niki Murphy - solo show
 
 
24 May | Thu | 19.00 Assembled by Root Opening-Donald Schenkel and Said Kinos -
duo show
 
 
26 May | Sat | 15.00 Walgenbach Art & Books Opening-‘Shaping Traces’ - Faranú - drawings - exhibition part of Poetry + Art Gallery Tour
 
 
30 May | Wed | Huis der Zotheid Finissage- group exhibition - see website for info
 
 
27 May - 2 Jun 7th Poetry + Art Gallery Tour intersections
between poetry and the visuals arts - different locations

more info here