EventsMonthOne
3 Sep | Thu | 19.00 - 22.00
Opening
Lisette Schumacher & Saïd Kinos – duo exhibition
3 Sep | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
4 Sep | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
4 Sep | Fri | 17.00 - 19.00
Opening
‘In and Out of the Frame’ – group exhibition Anuja Hoogstad, Colin Rhodes, Tim Soekkha and Richard Bennaars
4 Sep | Fri | 19.00 & 20.30
Performance
performance on Early Bird sculpture. Book your tickets at avlmundo.org
5 Sep | Sat | 19.00 - 21.00
Opening
SHOWBOX # 20 NAAMLOOZZ / SHOWBOX # 21 NOEL DEELEN
5 Sep | Sat | 17.00 - 20.00
Opening
‘The total scab-free solidarity and performative silence that struck floor-shows and soundstages from Desert to NJ coast for over half a year’ – group exhibition curated by Tiago de Abreu Pinto. Artists: Lara Almarcegui, Mercedes Azpilicueta, Daniel Jacoby, David Maroto, Falke Pisano, and Victor Santamarina
5 Sep | Sat | 16.00
Opening
Natalia Grezina – solo exhibition / Samuele Canestrari – solo exhibition
5 Sep | Sat | 13.00 - 17.00
Opening
‘The Day After Tomorrow’ – group exhibition with Tudor Bratu, Momu & No Es, Iratxe Jaio & Klaas van Gorkum, Harm Weistra, Cihad Caner, Ilke Gers, Fotini Gouseti, Thijs Ebbe Fokkens, Yasser Ballemans, Roi Alter
5 Sep | Sat | 17.00 - 20.00
Opening
‘Abstract Realism or Algorithmic Magic’ – duo show – Diederick van Kleef and Mike Ottink
5 Sep | Sat | 13.00 - 17.00
Opening
– Display – new Publishing Window by Nicole Martens and invited guest Staycation Cards – by our publishing friends and collaborators – ‘Quarantine in the Archive’ – Selections of artists’ publications from the archive by friends and colleagues of PrintRoom.
5 Sep | Sat | 13.00 - 17.00
Opening
‘The Opulent temple of the lost paradise’ - Marie Pop – solo exhibition Marie Pop is a collaboration of the artists Inge Aanstoot and Anique Weve
5 Sep | Sat | 15.00
Opening
Gary Fredriksen and Wendy Letven
6 Sep | Sun | 15.00 - 19.00
Opening
‘not unseen’ – group exhibition – Pieter Hugo, Hellen van Meene, Benny Merris, Gerco de Ruijter – photographs
6 Sep | Sun | 15.00 - 19.01
New Installations
New installations by Sara Nuytemans, Victor Elberse, Anne Marie Finné, Ursula Metzler
10 Sep | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
11 Sep | Fri | 19.00
Opening
‘Heavy Metal Parking Lot’– group exhibition. Artists: Vanessa Disler, Melissa Gordon, Richard Hamilton, Xavier Mary, Olaf Mooij, Alan Phelan, Monika Stricker, Erik Thys, Sam Venables.
11 Sep | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
12 Sep | Sat | 18.00 - 20.00
Finissage
‘holding a fish to avoid sinking’ – Eva Spierenburg – solo show
12 Sep | Sat | 18.00 - 20.00
Opening
Film Stills from 214322' - Aimée Zito Lema
12 Sep | Sat | 18.00 - 20.00
Opening
’things that could’ – Tracy Hanna and Kari Robertson
12 Sep | Sat | 20.00 - 22.00
Opening
‘Rites of passage’ – Nina van de Ven – solo exhibition – large scale drawings
13 Sep | Sun | 9.30 – 13.00
Art Index Tours
For the 3rd time we embrace the Rotterdam Street Culture Weekend (RSCW), and connect not only some of the festival locations but also link all 3 editions of the street art festival POW! WOW! in Rotterdam.
17 Sep | Thu | 19.00
Opening / Performance
‘Das Leuchten am Fluss’– Petra Barfs / ‘Souls, Ties and a Pile of Carrots’– Lana Mesic - duo exhibition
17 Sep | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
18 Sep | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
19 Sep | Sat | 12.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘Dragon of the White’ - Guus Rijven – solo exhibition – memories of two centuries unique collaboration in the fields of trade and knowledge with Japan through Deshima (Nagasaki). The exhibition is part of the Fotofestival Schiedam
19 Sep | Sat | 18.00 - 20.00
Opening
Meatware Ecosystem II.' - Robert Roest
19 Sep | Sat | 13.00 - 14.00 15.00 - 16.00, 17.00 - 18.00
Art Index Tours
750 years Rotte(r)dam - free First Steps Art Walk
20 Sep | Sun |
Opening
Opening of the autumn exhibitions
24 Sep | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
25 Sep | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
26 Sep | Sat |
Event
270 artists studios in 37 art complexes
27 Sep | Sun |
Event
270 artists studios in 37 art complexes
EventsMonthTwo
1 Oct | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
1 Oct | Thu | 19.00 - 21.00
Opening
SHOW BOX # 23 by Giorgio Gasco & Gianmaria Della Ratta DIGITAL MUSES: virtual intimacy through the eyes of a designer
2 Oct | Fri | 18.00 - 22.00
Event
Nulpunt 0.3 – Moederschip windowstream edition - ALL night ART by Rosalie Wammes & Susie Verstappen - view the exhibits through the windows, while simultaneously enjoying the music on the pavement through headphones, produced live by our flaming line up. Dance from a distance, listen to us & watch each other. PS: No ticket needed
2 Oct | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
3 Oct | Sat | 19.00
Event
Brandstof
4 Oct | Sun | 15.00
Opening
Jouke Kleerebezem
4 Oct | Sun | 13.00 - 17.00
Finissage
Kinder Finissage Beeldenroute Let's Get Physical
4 Oct | Sun |
Exhibition on display
Art on Display 1949-69 An exhibition with a focus on the way how artworks are presented.
8 Oct | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
9 Oct | Fri | 14.00 - 20.00
Opening
World as Lover, World as Self Chapter 1: City Pollen by Magali Reus
9 Oct | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
10 Oct | Sat | 14.00 - 15.15
Guided Tour
‘Dragon of the White’ - Guus Rijven – solo exhibition
11 Oct | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘trust in me’ – Koes Staassen – solo exhibition – works on paper
11 Oct | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
‘Leg Up, Hand Down’ – Ilke Gers – solo show
11 Oct | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
Lars van den Brink – solo show
11 Oct | Sun | 15.00 - 18.00
Opening
Main gallery: Amparo Sard – solo show / Project room: Anne Marie Finné – solo show
15 Oct | Thu | 19.00 - 21.00
Opening
–‘Wat ik je nog wilde zeggen’, by city poet Dean Bowen and curator Rianne Zijderveld – group exhibition with changing constellations of artworks, poems and live events alternate in a specially designed spatial setting. Participants: Dennis van der Broeck, Annabelle Binnerts, Florian Braakman, Jorge Coffee, Vibeke Mascini, Quenton Miller, Natalia Papaeva, Katarina Petrović, Bert Scholten, Diego Tonus, Szu-Yi Wang, Alphabetsoep, Frontaal, Paginagroots, Speechuhloos, Words Become Phrases and Writers Guide to the Galaxy / –‘The Travelling Hand’ – Gayatri Kodikal – solo exhibition curated by Katayoun Arian
15 Oct | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
16 Oct | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
17 Oct | Sat | 17.00 - 20.00
Opening
10 year anniversary of Frank Taal gallery – group exhibition
20 Oct | Tue | 17.00 - 19.00 and 19.00 –21.00
Opening
Übergangsweise: Eric Jan van de Geer/Reality Check
22 Oct | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
23 Oct | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
23 Oct | Fri | 17.00
Opening (Reservation is obligatory)
Kunstfenster: Hanne Lange - solo exhibition - result of the two months Artist-in-residency
24 Oct | Sat | 21.00
Event
‘Extra hour hour’ reading/broadcast
24 Oct | Sat | 15.00
Opening
Andre Kruysen – solo show
29 Oct | Thu | 19.00 - 22.00
Opening
Donald Schenkel & Quinda Verheul – duo exhibition
29 Oct | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
30 Oct | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
31 Oct | Sat | 13.00 - 18.00
Event
Distillation Day ‘Dragon of the White’ (more information will be published on the website)
31 Oct | Sat | 18.00 - 20.00
Opening
Loose Works
EventsMonthThree
5 Nov | Thu | 19.00
Opening / Concert
Opening and concert with songs from Schubert’s Winterreise cycle performed by Waldin Roes (soprano) / Ank Geul (piano)
5 Nov | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
6 Nov | Fri | 18.00
Event
Natafelen – dinner surrounded by artworks. Registration required via info@garagerotterdam.nl
6 Nov | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
8 Nov | Sun | 15.00
Opening
Marcelle van Bemmel
12 Nov | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
13 Nov | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
14 Nov | Sat | 19.30 - 21.00
Art Index Tours
Art Around Town Bike Tour - South Explorer
14 Nov | Sat | 11.00 - 21.00
Event
Cultural hotspots, temporary locations, galleries, the Old Church, artist studios and art shops open their doors simultaneously offering a various and challenging offer. Scroll and Swipe through Rotterdam-South and choose your own special program.
15 Nov | Sun | 11.00 - 21.00
Event
Cultural hotspots, temporary locations, galleries, the Old Church, artist studios and art shops open their doors simultaneously offering a various and challenging offer. Scroll and Swipe through Rotterdam-South and choose your own special program.
19 Nov | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
20 Nov | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
20 Nov | Fri | 19.30 - 21.00
Art Index Tours
Friday Night Art Walks - with a special guest, in collaboration with CBK R’dam as part of Kunstavond.
26 Nov | Thu | 21.00
Opening
Every Thrusday evening at 21.00 a new artwork from various disiplines is exhibited.
27 Nov | Fri | 18.00 - 21.00
Free entry / Guided Tours
De Kunstavond - Every Friday at several cultural venues TENT Rotterdam / Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art / WORM UBIK / MAMA / V2_ Kunstblock tour starts at 19.00
28 Nov | Sat | 17.00 - 20.00
Opening
‘Sincerely not yours’ – Hester Scheurwater – solo show
Subscribe to our newsletter

Name:

Email:

We will not share your name or email with third parties and of course you can unsubscribe at any time.